Ontario Land Transfer Tax: A Complete Guide for First-Time Buyers (2026)

ontario land transfer tax

Last Updated: April 2026

Congratulations—you’re buying your first home in Ontario! But before you pop the champagne, there’s a significant closing cost you need to understand: the Ontario Land Transfer Tax (LTT).

The good news? As a first-time home buyer in Ontario, you may qualify for a rebate that can save you up to $4,000 at closing. The not-so-good news? Many buyers don’t fully understand how LTT works until their lawyer hands them the final statement of adjustments.

This guide breaks down everything you need to know—the tax brackets, the math, and exactly how to claim your Ontario Land Transfer Tax rebate.

What Is the Ontario Land Transfer Tax?

The Land Transfer Tax is a provincial tax paid whenever property changes hands in Ontario. Unlike your mortgage, which you pay over time, LTT is due in full on your closing date—making it one of the largest single closing costs in Canada.

Every buyer pays it. There are no exceptions. However, first-time buyers get a significant break through the provincial rebate program.

Important Distinction:

Toronto buyers pay double. If your property is within the City of Toronto, you’ll pay both the provincial LTT and the Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax (MLTT). Yes, two separate taxes. Yes, it hurts. But Toronto first-time buyers also qualify for a separate municipal rebate (up to $4,475), which helps offset this.

Ontario LTT Tax Brackets: How It’s Calculated

Ontario uses a marginal tax bracket system for LTT—similar to how income tax works. You don’t pay a flat percentage on the full purchase price. Instead, different portions of the price are taxed at increasing rates.

2026 Ontario Land Transfer Tax Rates:

Purchase Price Portion Tax Rate
First $55,000 0.5%
$55,001 to $250,000 1.0%
$250,001 to $400,000 1.5%
$400,001 to $2,000,000 2.0%
Over $2,000,000 2.5%

Note: An additional 0.5% tax applies to properties over $2,000,000, making the top marginal rate effectively 2.5% on amounts exceeding that threshold.

LTT Calculation Example:

Let’s calculate the LTT on a $750,000 home in Mississauga (outside Toronto, so no MLTT):

Price Bracket Amount in Bracket Rate Tax Owing
$0 – $55,000 $55,000 0.5% $275
$55,001 – $250,000 $195,000 1.0% $1,950
$250,001 – $400,000 $150,000 1.5% $2,250
$400,001 – $750,000 $350,000 2.0% $7,000
TOTAL LTT $11,475

Without any rebate, you’d need $11,475 in cash on closing day—on top of your down payment, legal fees, and other closing costs in Canada.

The Ontario Land Transfer Tax Rebate: Save Up to $4,000

Here’s where it gets better. If you’re a first-time home buyer in Ontario, you qualify for a rebate that covers the LTT on the first $368,000 of your purchase price.

Maximum Rebate Amount: $4,000

The math works out like this:

  • 0.5% on first $55,000 = $275
  • 1.0% on next $195,000 = $1,950
  • 1.5% on next $118,000 = $1,770
  • Total rebate on $368,000 = $3,995 (rounded to $4,000)

Using our $750,000 Mississauga example:

  • Total LTT owing: $11,475
  • First-time buyer rebate: -$4,000
  • Net LTT payable: $7,475

That’s $4,000 you keep in your pocket—or more accurately, $4,000 less you need to bring to closing.

[IMAGE PLACEHOLDER: First-Time Buyer Savings Comparison]

First-Time Home Buyer Ontario: Eligibility Requirements

Not everyone qualifies for the Ontario Land Transfer Tax rebate. Here are the rules:

You Must Meet ALL of These Criteria:

  1. You must be at least 18 years old
  2. You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  3. You must occupy the home as your principal residence within 9 months of closing
  4. You cannot have previously owned a home, or an interest in a home, anywhere in the world
  5. Your spouse cannot have owned a home while being your spouse

Common Disqualifications (Be Careful!):

  • Previous ownership anywhere: Even if you owned property in another country 20 years ago, you don’t qualify
  • Spouse’s previous ownership: If your spouse owned a home (even before you were together, if you’re now married), you may not qualify
  • Investment property: If you won’t live in the home as your primary residence, no rebate
  • Inherited property: If you inherited a home and were on title, that counts as ownership

Partial Eligibility:

If you’re purchasing with someone who isn’t a first-time buyer, you can claim a partial rebate based on your ownership percentage. Buying 50/50 with a non-first-time buyer? You get 50% of the rebate ($2,000 maximum).

How to Claim Your Ontario LTT Rebate

The good news: claiming the rebate is straightforward. Your real estate lawyer handles most of the paperwork.

Step-by-Step Process:

  1. Confirm Your Eligibility: Review the criteria above honestly. Mistakes can result in penalties.
  2. Inform Your Lawyer: Tell your real estate lawyer you’re a first-time buyer and want to claim the rebate. Do this as early as possible.
  3. Complete the Affidavit: You’ll sign an affidavit swearing you meet all eligibility requirements. This is a legal document—false statements have consequences.
  4. Lawyer Submits on Your Behalf: The rebate is applied at the time of registration, reducing the LTT amount you owe at closing.
  5. Receive Instant Savings: The rebate is applied automatically. You don’t pay and wait for a refund—you simply pay less.

What If You Forgot to Claim at Closing?

If you didn’t claim the rebate at closing, you can still apply for a refund within 18 months of your closing date. You’ll need to submit an application directly to the Ontario Ministry of Finance. However, this means you’ll have paid the full LTT amount upfront and wait for the refund—so it’s much better to claim at closing.

Toronto Buyers: The Double Tax (And Double Rebate)

If your property is within City of Toronto boundaries, you face the Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax in addition to the provincial LTT. The rates mirror the provincial structure.

Toronto First-Time Buyer Rebate: Up to $4,475

Toronto offers its own first-time buyer rebate, which covers the MLTT on the first $400,000 of your purchase price. Combined with the provincial rebate, Toronto first-time buyers can save up to $8,475.

Rebate Type Maximum Amount
Ontario LTT Rebate $4,000
Toronto MLTT Rebate $4,475
Combined Maximum Savings $8,475

Planning for Closing Costs: Your LTT Checklist

Understanding closing costs in Canada—especially the LTT—helps you budget accurately for your purchase. Here’s a quick checklist:

Before Making an Offer:

  • ☐ Calculate estimated LTT based on your target price range
  • ☐ Confirm your first-time buyer eligibility
  • ☐ Factor net LTT (after rebate) into your closing cost budget

After Your Offer Is Accepted:

  • ☐ Inform your lawyer you’re claiming the first-time buyer rebate
  • ☐ Gather documentation proving you’ve never owned property
  • ☐ Prepare for the affidavit signing

At Closing:

  • ☐ Review the statement of adjustments carefully
  • ☐ Confirm the rebate has been applied
  • ☐ Ensure you’re bringing the correct amount of certified funds

Quick LTT Reference Chart for Popular Ontario Price Points

Purchase Price Gross LTT First-Time Rebate Net LTT Payable
$400,000 $4,475 $4,000 $475
$500,000 $6,475 $4,000 $2,475
$600,000 $8,475 $4,000 $4,475
$750,000 $11,475 $4,000 $7,475
$900,000 $14,475 $4,000 $10,475
$1,000,000 $16,475 $4,000 $12,475

The Bottom Line: Claim Your $4,000

The Ontario Land Transfer Tax is an unavoidable closing cost, but the first-time home buyer rebate makes it significantly more manageable. That $4,000 savings—or $8,475 in Toronto—can cover a good chunk of your other closing expenses: legal fees, home inspection, moving costs, and those inevitable first-month surprises.

Don’t leave this money on the table. Confirm your eligibility early, communicate with your lawyer, and claim your rebate at closing.

Need Help Budgeting for Your First Home Purchase?

At mrates.ca, we help first-time buyers understand every aspect of their purchase—from mortgage pre-approval to closing costs. Our team can walk you through LTT calculations, rebate eligibility, and how to structure your finances for a stress-free closing day.

→ Get Your Free First-Time Buyer Consultation

Questions about the Ontario Land Transfer Tax rebate or closing costs in Canada? Leave a comment below or contact us directly.

Related Reading:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *